Accident Summary Nr: 201056140 - Employee Blinded By Metal Strap

Accident Summary Nr: 201056140 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 12/03/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30077847912/10/200150510Maas Hansen Steel Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 was moving metal materials using a crane and was breaking open "packages" of steel by cutting the metal bands that bound them. Employee #1 had just finished cutting three bands on a package when the final band, which was under tension, broke and whipped Employee #1's face and eye causing a laceration and blindness in his right eye. At the time of the accident, employees working in that area were not required to wear protective eyewear. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: EYE, PPE, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, METAL STRIP, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300778479 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Crane and tower operators