Accident Summary Nr: 201056140 - Employee Blinded By Metal Strap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300778479 | 12/10/2001 | 5051 | 0 | Maas Hansen Steel Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving metal materials using a crane and was breaking open "packages" of steel by cutting the metal bands that bound them. Employee #1 had just finished cutting three bands on a package when the final band, which was under tension, broke and whipped Employee #1's face and eye causing a laceration and blindness in his right eye. At the time of the accident, employees working in that area were not required to wear protective eyewear. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300778479 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Crane and tower operators |