Accident Summary Nr: 201056116 - Employee's Finger Crushed By Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300778537 | 12/19/2001 | 3069 | 0 | Kraco Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on December 4, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a press manufacturing rubber and carpet floor mats for automobiles. Employee #1 was trained in press operation and was operating the WCRM (West Coast Rubber Machine) Number 52. Employee #1 stepped on a metal work platform 12 in. high with rubber padding on top to remove a finished rubber floor mat from the molds. When Employee #1 was stepping on the platform, the platform sank because the feet of the platform were uneven and he lost balance. As Employee #1 grabbed the side of the mold machine to regain his balance, the horizontal rectangular bar of the mold plate came down and caught his right index finger tip with a shear motion. Employee #1 sustained muscle and skin loss of the right tip index finger and eventually amputation of the digit. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300778537 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |