Accident Summary Nr: 201056108 - Employee Cut On Forearm With Steel Cross Bars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120256797 | 11/09/2001 | 5932 | 0 | Goodwill Industries Of Southern California |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 15, 2001, Employee #1 tipped over a wheeled utility bin as he was emptying the contents into a trash compactor. He cut his right forearm on the steel crossbars found on the base of the bin. Employee #1 was transported to County USC General Hospital for treatment on his lacerated forearm. He was sutured and placed on hold for surgery. Employee #1 stayed in the hospital for several days and was transported to Kerlan-Jobe Surgery Center for surgery. Employees were provided leather work gloves. Prior to this incident, no employee had injured himself on the crossbars.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120256797 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, light |