Accident Summary Nr: 201056082 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Loading Containers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300778115 | 10/09/2001 | 4013 | 0 | Parsec |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on September 13, 2001, Employee #1, an experienced groundman, was assigned to do ground work for the crane operator on Track Number 114. While Employee #1 was securing the interbox connectors from a previously loaded container, the operator moved the crane east to the next well (FEC 4482, a single well car) and began loading SFTU 281092 onto NCRU 270660. According to the operator, he saw Employee #1 on top of the railcar on the west side and proceeded to load the container. At some point and time, Employee #1 repositioned from one platform onto the FEC platform. Employee #1 placed his left hand on top of the loaded container for stability, while the operator was positioning the suspended load. Suddenly, the operator picked the front end of the unit, causing the tail end (on the side of Employee #1) to come down, amputating his left ring middle and index fingers. Employee #1 was transported to Santa Marta Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300778115 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c. |