Accident Summary Nr: 201056058 - Employee Burns Leg When Caught In Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300778156 | 10/11/2001 | 2621 | 0 | Smurfit - Stone Container Corp |
Abstract: On September 11, 2001, Employee #1 and another employee were running sheet breaks in paper by lowering the queen roll of a calendar stack onto the king roll. After lowering the queen roll onto the king roll, they pulled the clutch and started turning the king roll to pull the paper through. The paper stuck to the queen roll and wrapped it with more paper. To fix the problem, the employees stopped the process and cleaned the paper from the queen roll and began over. They opened the clutch for the king roll and allowed the rolls to slow down for a few minutes. The queen roll stopped, and the employees started cutting the paper from it. However, no one had checked that the king roll had completely stopped coasting. Two other employees went to the out-running side of the rolls to cut the paper off the queen roll. To help remove the paper from the queen roll, Employee #1 climbed up on a metal cover on the in-running side using a work platform. As Employee #1 was walking across the platform, his right leg was drawn into the 3-inch gap between the rolls. He was thrown down to the platform and tried to keep his left leg from being drawn into the in-running roll. He sustained a fractured ankle and a laceration and burn on his right leg. His left leg sustained burns from the hot king roll. After the accident, Employee #1 was transported to White Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for his injuries. He was hospitalized. His employer had not used lockout-blockout procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300778156 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |