Accident Summary Nr: 201056033 - Employee Is Injured While Repairing Cylclone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126084219 | 11/26/2001 | 2711 | 511110 | Sinclair Printing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 30, 2001, Employee #1, a receiving clerk was working in the shipping department. He was attempting to conduct routine maintenance work on a cyclone. In order to access a cyclone that had become clogged, Employee #1 and Employee #2, a plate maker and helper to Employee #1, had to utilize a sheet metal style awning as a work surface. After donning a backpack-style gas-powered blower, Employee #1 and Employee #2 proceeded to the awning. Upon accessing the awning, Employee #1 fell 12.5-ft, fracturing his left wrist and right elbow. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four weeks at the USC Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126084219 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |