Accident Summary Nr: 201056017 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119819803 | 10/26/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Khien Khi Trenh |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 11, 2001, Employee #1 was on an 8-ft fiberglass stepladder plastering the exterior of a house in San Marino, CA. The stepladder's front feet were on a brick walkway and its back feet were on the ground. While he was standing on the fifth step of the ladder, the ladder fell to the right, and Employee #1 fell off the ladder to the left, landing face first on the ground. He sustained fractured facial bones, a forehead laceration, and air trapped in the brain. The contributing cause of the accident was failure to place the stepladder on a level, firm surface.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119819803 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |