Accident Summary Nr: 201055993 - Employee dies by natural causes at work

Accident Summary Nr: 201055993 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 06/03/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30077729906/04/200180590View Heights Convalescent Home

Abstract: Employee #1 worked for the View Heights Convalescent Home in Los Angeles, California. She was working in the kitchen and was later found lying dead on the floor by a coworker. The Los Angeles Coroner's Department found that Employee #1 died from idiopathic cardiomyopathy.

Keywords: CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300777299 Fatality Other Cooks, except short order