Accident Summary Nr: 201055985 - Employee injured when thumb amputated by punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300778073 | 10/02/2001 | 3646 | 0 | Prudential Lighting, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 18, 2001, Employee #1 was employed as a machine operator with Prudential Lighting in Los Angeles, California. Prudential Lighting produces lighting installations and fixtures using powered punching, bending, grinding, sawing and drilling operations where Employee #1 had been employed for seven months. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was working alone using an electric 22-ton E.W. Bliss C-22 inclinable punch press, Serial Number H68933, to notch the corners off of a 20-guage sheet metal work piece measuring approximately 6 inches wide by 8 feet long. Actuation of the press can be accomplished using either hand controls or a foot pedal. Employee #1 was using a foot pedal to actuate the press at the time of the accident. No point-of-operation guards or devices were in place on the press. They had been removed by Employee #1's direct supervisor to accommodate a large die and the mode selector switch was set to single stroke. Employee #1 stated that when he attempted to clear some scrap metal from the press near the point of operation, the press cycled twice after pressing the foot pedal only once. When the press activated, the die came down onto Employee #1's left hand, amputating approximately 4 centimeters off of his left thumb at the level of the third proximal phalanx. Employee #1 was initially transported to Stacy Medical Center until transferred to Los Angeles County USC Medical Center for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300778073 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |