Accident Summary Nr: 201055969 - Employee injured when fingers amputated by fork lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126103944 | 09/05/2001 | 3537 | 0 | Industrial Forklift Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 21, 2001, an accident occurred in Bell Gardens, California. The employer is engaged in the sale, leasing and servicing of industrial fork lifts. The accident occurred in the yard adjacent to the warehouse. On the day of the accident, Employee #1, a fork lift mechanic, was in the process of preparing the mast on a standup electric fork lift to remove the lift cylinder for rebuilding. First, he removed the screen guard which guarded the shear point between the cross member of the inner rail and the upper leading edge of the fork lift's metal frame. The inner rail or the carriage was not blocked or chained to prevent the rail from inadvertent movement prior to remove the screen guard while the fork lift was being repaired. While he was standing in the driver's compartment, Employee #1 rested his right hand on top of the leading edge of the fork lift's metal frame. Suddenly, the inner rail slid down and sheared off his right fingers. As a result of the accident, Employee #1 sustained the amputation of his right pinky, ring and middle fingers and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126103944 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |