Accident Summary Nr: 201055936 - Employee Injured In Fall From Collapsing Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300777695 | 08/07/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Bomel Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 7, 2001, Employee #1, a carpenter, was installing a panel form system. Employee #1 was jumping panel forms to the next level up. When the crane positioned the panel in place, Employee #1 stepped onto the bracket scaffold, attached to the panel form with nails and brackets, in an attempt to attach his lanyard to the retractable line that was also attached to the crane. As soon as Employee #1 stepped onto the bracket scaffold it gave way and he fell approximately 22 ft to the ground. The bracket scaffold also fell. Employee #1 sustained fractured heels and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300777695 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |