Accident Summary Nr: 201055928 - Employee injured when eye lacerated by casting chip

Accident Summary Nr: 201055928 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 12/07/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30077790108/30/200133220Buddy Bar Casting

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on December 7, 2000, Employee #1, a machine operator with Buddy Bar Casting, was preparing to work. Buddy Bar Casting produces aluminum engine and exhaust castings using foundry, cutting, welding and core knockout operations. Employee #1 was retrieving his safety glasses from a pneumatic United States Industries core knockout machine, where he had been working the previous day. In the same area there was a second core knockout machine located directly to the left of the one that Employee #1 had been using. Employee #1 was not assigned to work on the core knockout machine at the time of the accident, and was on his way to load parts onto pallets. A witness was present at the work platform with Employee #1 and was preparing to work with the United States Industries core knockout machine on the left side. Actuation of the core knockout machine is accomplished with a rocking of the foot pedal. Depressing one side of the rocking arm activates the machine, while depressing the opposite side stops it. At the time of the accident, the actuating foot pedals of the two adjacent core knockout machines were placed so that the direction of activation was reversed. Because Employee #1 had only worked on the knockout machine located on the right side, he did not realize that the operation of the foot pedal of the left machine was reversed. In order to clear an air leak of the left side machine's foot pedal, Employee #1 tapped it in the direction that he believed was the off position, although it was actually in the direction of actuation. The core machine consequently activated, causing the anvils to collide and a chip from one of the anvils to fly off, striking Employee #1 in the right eye. No guard or shield was in place on the machine and Employee #1 was cleaning his safety glasses and had not yet put them on. Employee #1 suffered a corneal laceration in the right eye and was taken to Health First Medical Clinic where he remained for a few hours until being transferred to Downey Community Hospital.

Keywords: EYE, MOLDING MACHINE, CASTING, LACERATION, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300777901 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Molding and casting machine operators