Accident Summary Nr: 201055902 - Employee injured by forklift in collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300777760 | 08/22/2001 | 4225 | 0 | 99 Cents Only Stores |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on August 14, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a Yale electric pallet jack, Serial Number A803N08453V, traveling down aisle five to deliver paperwork to a receiving office in a 99 Cents Only store. At the same time, another employee was operating a Crown Equipment electric forklift, Serial Number 1A112534, traveling down the main aisle toward the same receiving office to deliver paperwork. The accident occurred at the intersection of the main aisle and aisle five directly in front of the receiving office. As Employee #1 approached from the left, the other employee in the forklift approached from the right and collided with the pallet jack, striking Employee #1 on the right hip. Employee #1 stated that he slowed the pallet jack but was unable to honk because of a malfunctioning horn; the other employee stated he did not have time to slow down or honk his horn before the two collided. Employee #1 was transported to the East Los Angeles Doctor's Hospital and then to Pacific Alliance Medical Center, where he was treated for a fractured pelvic bone on his right side.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300777760 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |