Accident Summary Nr: 201055894 - Employee injured when struck by a forklift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119819662 | 08/30/2001 | 7361 | 0 | South Bay Public Warehouse |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on July 30, 2001, a warehouse worker was operating a clamp type forklift to pick up boxes of scooters and stacking them for other workers to wrap with plastic film. Before he backed up, he looked back but he did not see anyone. He began to back up the forklift and hit Employee #1 as he was coming around the boxes of scooters. The clamp type forklift crushed him between the boxes and the back of the forklift. Employee #1 sustained a minor fracture of his pelvic bone and a 1-inch-long skin laceration above his right eye brow. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119819662 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |