Accident Summary Nr: 201055886 - Employee pinned between beam and industrial truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126084110 | 09/10/2001 | 7361 | 0 | Property Prep Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on September 1, 2001, Employee #1, a janitor, was using a pallet jack, a Crown Dock hauler, Number 146, which is a battery-powered vehicle with the capability of holding two stacks of pallets. He was not adequately trained to safely operate this pallet jack. There are two brake modes available to stop the vehicle. The first is by pulling up or pushing down the handle bar. The second is by plugging, which takes longer for the vehicle to come to a complete stop. Employee #1 was assigned to collect empty pallets which were scatter all over the warehouse. He was about to restore empty pallets by dropping them off at the spoil area and was going forward to line up the pallets before stacking them. As he was backing toward the metal racks he plugged the control, however the unit continued to travel into the metal rack and went under the cross beam. He was pinned between the cross beam and the pallet jack and crawled out for assistance. He was hospitalized with abdominal injuries and internal bleeding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126084110 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners |