Accident Summary Nr: 201055860 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 07/16/2001
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 126103910 | 08/30/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Spike Electrical |
Abstract:
At approximately 1:09 p.m. on July 16, 2001, Employee #1 was working for a subcontractor for a telecommunications company, installing electrical and telephone equipment for a wireless communication system in Lynwood, CA. They were working at a water tower on property of the City of Lynwood. Employee #1 and a coworker, a foreman, were removing a 1.2 meter by 1.2 meter cribbing from the bottom of a switchgear unit. The cribbing was installed for shipping the equipment. A second coworker, the subcontractor and owner of a plumbing company, used his Case Model Number 1840 skid-steer, which was equipped with a fork attachment, to unload the heavy switchgear from the delivery truck. The forklift operator set the switchgear down on the concrete pad. Then, Employee #1 and the foreman removed the back panels of the switchgear to gain access to remove the bolts of the cribbing. With the switchgear still on the fork of the skid-steer, the forklift operator raised the switchgear approximately 200 millimeters, so that Employee #1 and the foreman could loosen the screws holding the cribbing to the frame of the switchgear. The foreman was on one side removing the cribbing, and his side came off easily. Employee #1 was on the opposite side, but he was having trouble removing the cribbing. While the foreman was holding onto the side of the switchgear with both hands and talking to Employee #1, it slid out toward the corner where Employee #1 was standing. First it slid sideways, and then it fell, with its back and side crushing Employee #1 from his waist down and fracturing his leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, TELECOM WORK, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LEG, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Other |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
126103910 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |