Accident Summary Nr: 201055837 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300777992 | 09/11/2001 | 5812 | 0 | Mci Foods Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:55 p.m. on September 11, 2001, Employee #1 was working as the owner of a establishment in Compton, CA, that processed and packed food. Employee #1 was the president and CEO, and he also had many years of experience as a mechanic. At the time of the accident, he was repairing an air compressor with the aid of the maintenance manager, who witnessed the accident. The maintenance manager was torquing the compressor head bolts on the side of the compressor head while Employee #1 was torquing the bolts on the top of the compressor head. The witness, looking down where he was torquing, asked Employee #1 a question regarding three missing bolts on the side. When he did not get any response, he raised his head and noticed that Employee #1 was leaning on the compressor with his lower lip touching an exposed microswitch. The witness called Employee #1 again, but Employee #1 was not responding. The witness quickly walked around and, grabbing Employee #1 by the waist with both hands, pulled him off the compressor. The witness did not see any burn marks or traces of exit wounds. The witness observed that Employee #1's lower lip was split, but there was no trace of blood. After the witness pulled Employee #1 away from the energized microswitch, Employee #1 slumped to the side of the wall and the compressor. The witness tried to pull Employee #1 from there to a clear place where he could spread him out flat. He could not move Employee #1, so he called for help. Two other coworkers responded. Then two of his sons also came to help. They finally pulled him out. The witness checked for a pulse and a cardiac rhythm. The heart beats were too low. The witness started massaging the heart and then it stopped beating. The witness started CPR right away. At that moment, the sheriffs arrived and took over the CPR. Then the paramedics who had been called arrived and took over. The paramedics transported Employee #1 to Saint Francis Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 3:47 p.m. He had been electrocuted. The casual factors leading to the accident were that the air compressor was energized, and that suitable barriers or approved insulating material were not provided and used to prevent accidental contact with energized parts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300777992 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |