Accident Summary Nr: 201055829 - Employee injured hand during fall from cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300777612 | 07/26/2001 | 3542 | 0 | Ace Metal Spinning |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on July 19, 2001, Employee #1, a shear operator, was loading several metal sheet parts of different sizes onto a rolling cart. The employer is engaged in fabricating metal parts for the aerospace industry. Employee #1 had seven months experience as a shear operator. Employee #1 had put 30 to 40 pieces on the cart. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 tried to put another piece behind the parts that he had already loaded onto the cart. He pulled the parts forward. The center of gravity of the load shifted, the parts fell forward, and the cart kicked backwards. The parts fell on his right arm and trapped his right foot between the parts and the cart. Employee #1 suffered a deep laceration to his right hand. A coworker rushed to remove the parts to release Employee #1's foot. The coworker then went running to notify the office of the accident. Employee #1 suffered a deep laceration of the right wrist with possible nerve and tendon damage and was transported to White Memorial Hospital where he was admitted, treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300777612 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Lathe and turning machine operators |