Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201055811 - Employee Fingers Crushed When He Loses Grip Of Equipment
Accident Summary Nr: 201055811 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 07/09/2001
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
126174937 | 07/18/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Steeltech Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract:
On July 9, 2001, Employee #1 was lifting a hydraulic stressing ram to move to the next section of work when he lost grip of the equipment. As he attempted to catch the equipment, the piston on the equipment retracted back pinching the victims' left index, middle, ring, and pinky fingers. He suffered an open crush injury to his left index, middle, and ring fingers, and a deep laceration to his left pinky finger. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Keywords:
hydraulic ram, finger, iron worker, crushed, lost control
Accident Details
End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$250,000 to $500,000 |
2 |
20 |
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
1 |
126174937 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Other |
Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |