Accident Summary Nr: 201055795 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300777521 | 06/27/2001 | 1742 | 0 | Enterprises Interior Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 25, 2001, Employee #1, a drywall installer, was cleaning the mezzanine floor of Projection Room 216 in auditorium #9 at the Pacific Theatres 14-plex at the Plaza Paseo Colorado Shopping Mall project in Pasadena, CA. Employee #1 was cleaning up so he could use the scissor lift to start taping drywall. He picked up pieces of drywall, insulation debris, metal band straps for an HVAC shaft, and plumbing pipes along the south wall of the projection room, and then went to dump the debris. As he was walking back and approaching the parked scissor lift, he went to pick up a piece of insulation lying near some metal decking. In doing so, he stepped onto a corner of the decking, which slid off. Employee #1 fell 16 ft the HVAC opening and onto the lower floor. Employee #1 sustained multiple abrasions, a deep abrasion/laceration on his left chin, and a dislocated left foot. The metal decking cover was not properly marked and was not secured against accidental displacement. Other floor openings on the mezzanine were similarly unmarked and unsecured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300777521 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |