Accident Summary Nr: 201055761 - Employee Suffers Crushed Hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125986919 | 01/19/2001 | 2652 | 0 | Standard Box |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on January 9, 2001, Employee #1 was removing a wash-up tray from a six-color printing machine while it was running. Employee #1 was in the process of washing the press in preparation to apply a different color of ink to that station and was wearing gloves while performing this task. Employee #1's hand was pulled into the in-running rollers. Employee #1 suffered a crushing injury to his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125986919 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |