Accident Summary Nr: 201055753 - Employee comes in contact with saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126105048 | 03/08/2001 | 3571 | 0 | Belkin Components |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on February 23, 2001, Employee #1, working for a computer component manufacturer, was cutting in half compressed cardboard 18 in. by 3 in. to be used for identification markers for storage racks. Unexpectedly, the piece of particle board that he was cutting made a sudden movement and caused his left hand to come in contact with the saw blade. The table saw did not have guards installed while he was operating the saw. Employee #1 suffered with a left middle finger laceration, left fracture of the index finger. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126105048 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sawing machine operators |