Accident Summary Nr: 201055746 - Employee Injured When Pinned Between Portable Classrooms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126084185 | 08/31/2001 | 1521 | 236118 | Mobile Approved Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 27, 2001, Employee #1, a general laborer for Mobile Approved Construction was transporting pre-assembled portable classrooms from temporary to permanent foundations in the school parking lot. The 12-foot by 40-foot portable classrooms were resting on temporary foundations. The four cribs each measured 18 inches long, wide, and deep. They were made out of 2 by 4 woods nailed together with two hydraulic jacks. Each weighed approximately 18,000 pounds. The project was to put together the portable classrooms so that the finished project would be composed of two 12-foot by 40-foot separate units that would weigh approximately 36,000 pounds when fully assembled. One classroom had just been finished and another classroom was about to be put together when the accident occurred. Employee #1 was installing the foundation by inserting plywood between the crib and the bottom of the classroom on the north side when the classroom on the south side shifted downward to the northwest, pinning him between the two classrooms. According to the owner of the company who was nearby at the time of the accident, the left front crib broke off and caused the second classroom to shift and injure Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained several broken ribs and a puncture wound to his lung as a result of the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126084185 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |