Accident Summary Nr: 201055738 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated When Caught by Disc Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300777745 | 08/15/2001 | 9532 | 0 | La County Dept Of Public Works |
Abstract: On June 21, 2001, Employee #1 was using a pedestal disc grinder to grind the edge of a shop-fabricated metal floor scraper (8 inches by 8 inches by 0.25 inch). As he was tapering the scraper, he stood on the right side of the disc grinder, facing the clockwise rotating disc. He held the metal scraper with both hands and tilted it approximately 45 degrees toward the rotating disc. The scraper quickly flipped up toward the rotating disc, pinching his left hand between the metal scraper and the rotating disc. He sustained amputation of his left thumb and laceration of his left index, middle and ring fingers. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300777745 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |