Accident Summary Nr: 201055712 - Employee injured after fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126105063 | 03/26/2001 | 1771 | 0 | Superior Gunite Construction |
Abstract: On March 22, 2001, Employee #1, working as a timekeeper for a gunite cement contractor, was standing on a scaffold that was approximately 26 feet above the ground. Employee #1 is responsible for keeping track of what time employees arrive and leave the site and performs this task at street level. Employee #1 decided to go down to the lower working area to give a coworker a soda the co- worker was spraying a cement material onto a retaining wall. Employee #1 asked the coworker to hand him the hose while the coworker drank the soda. The hose was on at full power. Employee #1 either tripped or lost his balance and fell between the scaffold plank and the bottom of the mid-rail 26 feet. Employee #1 sustained a fractured back and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126105063 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |