Accident Summary Nr: 201055662 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300777638 | 06/12/2001 | 1611 | 237310 | Landavazo Bros., Inc. |
Abstract: A concrete-pump operator with over 12 years of experience was setting up a concrete pump for an inverted pour. When he arrived at the construction site, he did not see any traffic control on the east side of the street, so he set up on the west side of the street. After positioning the pump, he extended the outriggers and unfolded the boom. He then attached the 3.7-meter-long hose and raised the boom so that he could lower the hose to the piping system. As he was raising the boom, it came close enough to an overhead power line that current arced to the boom, energized the vehicle. The operator received an electric shock and was thrown to the ground. He got up momentarily and fell down again. The operator sustained minor burns to his right elbow and both arms. A nearby concrete worker (Employee #1) had been lowering tools into an excavation for the pour next to a chain-linked metal fence. The boom had energized the fence, and the concrete worker, who may have been leaning against the fence, received an electric shock. His clothing ignited, and the worker suffered third-degree burns. A labor foreman (Employee #2) noticed the injured concrete worker and pulled him away from the fence. His clothing also ignited, causing second- and third-degree burns. A deputy inspector noticed the flames and dowsed them with water from a water bottle. He sustained minor burns on both hands. The accident victims were transported to a local hospital for treatment. The concrete-pump operator and the inspector were treated and released. The concrete worker and foreman were hospitalized for over a month. (The other two injured workers were not listed on injury lines on the original form.)
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300777638 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
2 | 300777638 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |