Accident Summary Nr: 201055654 - Employee Died in 16 ft Fall through Ceiling Panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300777471 | 07/09/2001 | 3556 | 0 | Sterling Meat Co Inc |
Abstract: An employee of a meat processing facility and his coworker were installing a 240-volt drop cord to a band saw located in the beef processing room. The employee was dragging the electric cord as he crawled across ceiling panels in an attic space. When he crawled on to one of the ceiling panels, it collapsed and he fell 16 ft to the concrete floor. The employee sustained broken wrists of his left and right hands, broke seven left ribs, fractured the third and twelfth vertebrae, and punctured his lungs. The Division determined that a contributing cause of the accident was that the injured employee was working on top of the ceiling panels in the attic without a safe platform or maintenance runway.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300777471 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |