Accident Summary Nr: 201055654 - Employee Died in 16 ft Fall through Ceiling Panel

Accident Summary Nr: 201055654 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 06/09/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30077747107/09/200135560Sterling Meat Co Inc

Abstract: An employee of a meat processing facility and his coworker were installing a 240-volt drop cord to a band saw located in the beef processing room. The employee was dragging the electric cord as he crawled across ceiling panels in an attic space. When he crawled on to one of the ceiling panels, it collapsed and he fell 16 ft to the concrete floor. The employee sustained broken wrists of his left and right hands, broke seven left ribs, fractured the third and twelfth vertebrae, and punctured his lungs. The Division determined that a contributing cause of the accident was that the injured employee was working on top of the ceiling panels in the attic without a safe platform or maintenance runway.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, TORSO, CEILING PANEL, RIB, FALL, SCAFFOLD, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300777471 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported