Accident Summary Nr: 201055647 - Employee trips over box and scalds herself
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119824134 | 08/09/2001 | 8052 | 0 | Sun Mar Health Care Dba Heritage Manor |
Abstract: A delivery man placed a box on the floor aisle between two work tables in the kitchen. The kitchen staff was in the midst of preparing the noon meal for the nursing home residents. A few minutes after delivery, Employee #1 picked up a pan of hot water and steamed broccoli from the stove using long gloves and proceeded northward to the sink for straining. As Employee #1 rounded the corner to the left into the aisle she tripped over the box on the floor spilling the pan of hot water and steamed broccoli. The hot water splashed onto her when she fell down, burning her upper torso, abdomen, right arm, both knees and left upper thigh. Her right shoulder was also injured as a result of the fall. She was hospitalized for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119824134 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cooks, except short order |