Accident Summary Nr: 201055647 - Employee trips over box and scalds herself

Accident Summary Nr: 201055647 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 07/04/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982413408/09/200180520Sun Mar Health Care Dba Heritage Manor

Abstract: A delivery man placed a box on the floor aisle between two work tables in the kitchen. The kitchen staff was in the midst of preparing the noon meal for the nursing home residents. A few minutes after delivery, Employee #1 picked up a pan of hot water and steamed broccoli from the stove using long gloves and proceeded northward to the sink for straining. As Employee #1 rounded the corner to the left into the aisle she tripped over the box on the floor spilling the pan of hot water and steamed broccoli. The hot water splashed onto her when she fell down, burning her upper torso, abdomen, right arm, both knees and left upper thigh. Her right shoulder was also injured as a result of the fall. She was hospitalized for her injuries.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, SCALP, TRIPPED, FALL, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119824134 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Cooks, except short order