Accident Summary Nr: 201055639 - Employee sustains crush injury to right hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126084169 | 08/06/2001 | 2047 | 311111 | Kal Kan Food Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on July 13, 2001, an Employee, employed by Kal Kan Food Inc. located at 3376 E. 44th St., Vernon, CA 90058, was working alone cleaning a VMP conveyor system with a water hose in the meat processing area. The employee was holding a water hose; the water hose was somehow sucked into the nip point created by the sprockets and the conveyor belts. The employee sustained a crush injury to his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126084169 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |