Accident Summary Nr: 201055621 - Electric Shock & Burn - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300777331 | 06/11/2001 | 1622 | 0 | Tutor Saliba |
Abstract: Employees were working on the construction of a 16-kilometer-long excavation project. The 12.2-meter-wide, 9.1-meter-deep excavation was for a fast rail link. A concrete pump operator with over 12 years of experience was setting up a concrete pump for an inverted pour. A concrete worker was lowering tools into an excavation for the pour. He was standing next to a chain-link fence. When the concrete pump operator arrived at the site, he did not see any traffic control on the east side of the street, so he drove to the west side of the street to set up his truck. After he positioned the truck, he extended the outriggers and unfolded the boom. He attached the 3.7-meter-long hose and raised the boom. The boom came close enough to an overhead power line that current arced to it, energizing the truck. The operator received an electric shock and was knocked to the ground. He got up momentarily and was thrown down again. He sustained electrical burns to his right elbow and his left and right arms. The contact with the power line also energized the chain link fence. The employee who had been working near it received an electric shock. His clothing ignited, and he suffered third-degree burns over a large portion of his body. A third employee tried to pull the burning employee away from the metal fence, and the clothing of the would-be rescuer also ignited. He sustained several second- and third-degree burns. A fourth employee grabbed a water bottle and doused the flames. He received burns on both hands. The crane operator and the employee who doused the flames were treated at a hospital and released the same day. The other two employees were transferred to a burn center, where they were hospitalized for over a month.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300777331 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |