Accident Summary Nr: 201055597 - Employee Fell Into Hole and Was Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300777281 | 06/05/2001 | 1622 | 0 | Malcolm Drilling Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 5, 2001, Employee #1 of Malcolm Drilling was walking along sections of the CIDH drilling operations. He was walking along the West side of the Alameda Corridor marking completed caisson with a can of spray paint on the K-rail. Employee #1 was approximately 5 feet from hole Number 60 when the ground underneath his feet collapsed. This caused him to fall into the hole that was approximately 45 feet deep and 36 feet in diameter, resulting in his death. Employee #1 was recovered by the Los Angeles County Urban Search and Rescue at approximately 9:15 p.m.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300777281 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |