Accident Summary Nr: 201055589 - Employee injured when arm and hand burned by hot roofing tar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119824118 | 07/12/2001 | 1761 | 0 | V M Construction & Roofing Co |
Abstract: On June 20, 2001, Employee #1 and another employee (his supervisor) were working on the roof of a house. Employee #1 had just finished laying down the roofing felt paper and was assisting the other employee by bringing a bucket of hot tar to the employee for hot mopping. Employee #1 was walking on the roof carrying a bucket of hot tar when the roof's wood sheathing broke as he stepped on it. The broken wood sheathing was approximately 1-in. by 6-in. Employee #1 lost his balance when his foot broke through the roof sheathing, causing the bucket of hot tar to fall and spill on to him. Employee #1 was hospitalized with serious burns to the right arm, right hand, and left hand, as well as burns on his face and abdomen. Employee #1 did not have appropriate protective clothing for the roofing operation. The employee was wearing a leather work glove that covered up to the wrist of his right hand and he was wearing a short sleeve shirt. Employee #1 was not wearing an apron or any other protective clothing.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119824118 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |