Accident Summary Nr: 201055571 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300777489 | 06/28/2001 | 5013 | 0 | Audio On Wheels Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on May 22, 2001, Employee #1 was cutting a piece of plywood to frame the mold for a car bumper. The plywood was approximately 3 in. wide by 3 ft long and 0.5 in. thick. Employee #1 cut the piece of plywood on the Craftsman table saw without a hood guard. The plywood had a knot in it. When Employee #1 was cutting the piece of plywood the saw blade hit the knot. This caused the wood to slide and cut Employee #1's left fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300777489 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |