Accident Summary Nr: 201055563 - Employee struck and injured by falling boxes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300777448 | 07/02/2001 | 4212 | 0 | Michael Campanale Trucking Company |
Abstract: On June 14, 2001, Employee #1 and other employee were manually transferring boxes of frozen chicken from a railroad car (VCY Railcar Number 25056). Each box weighed approximately 40 pounds. They were placed onto pallets that formed 8-foot stacks. While the employees were transporting the last two boxes from the pallet onto the top of the stack, 40 to 50 boxes fell from the top of the pallet and struck Employee #1 on the right arm and right leg. He was standing approximately 6 feet away from the 8-foot stacks. Emergency medical services were summoned and transported him to the hospital. He was hospitalized to receive medical treatment for the damages to the bones of the right arm and right leg. The stacks of the frozen chicken had not been properly stabilized from dangerous movement through piling or other means.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300777448 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |