Accident Summary Nr: 201055555 - Employee injured when finger amputated by cleaning machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300777117 | 05/21/2001 | 2851 | 0 | Anodizing Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:35 p.m. on May 4, 2001, an accident occurred at Anodizing Industries, Inc. Employee #1 was a paint mixer who had no experience operating/cleaning equipment. The supervisor assigned Employee #1 to grind the pigments using a three-roller mill and to clean it after using it. The day of the accident, Employee #1 ground red pigments using the three-roller mill as directed, and then was going to clean it after she was done grinding the pigments. This was the first time that she had used the mill. When she attempted to clean the mill her right hand was caught in the nip point of the in-running rollers, crushing her right middle, ring, and pinky fingers. Employee #1 middle and ring fingers were re-attached, but the pinky finger was completely amputated. After the accident Employee #1 was transported to Huntington Memorial Hospital in Pasadena where she was treated and released the same day of injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300777117 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |