Accident Summary Nr: 201055506 - Employee's Fingers Amputated in Molding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126084045 | 07/13/2001 | 7363 | 0 | Preferred Personnel |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on June 29, 2001, Employee #1, a machine operator, was operating the #2 rotary tube molding machine which manufactures plastic tube for ice Popsicle. Employee #1 was fixing a machine nearby, when he noticed jammed plastic tubes tangled in the molds. While Employee #1 was trying to unjam and cut the plastic loose, the level switch was activated by an accidentally body contact. The level switch was guarded to prevent inadvertent contact by a metal enclosure. The level switch was inside the metal enclosure and could not be accessed without opening the cover which was closed at the time of the inspection. The lock-out and tag out procedures was not implemented when the unjamming process took place. The switch was a reversible switch that could open or close the mold during the process. When the level was switched to the left, the forward position, the mold opened up, and when the level is switched to the right, it closes the mold. The rotary tube molding machine involved in the accident was an extrusion type molding machine in which, the mold opened and closed during the cycle. Employee #1's third and forth fingers on his left hand were amputated. The company warns the employees not to use their bare hand to touch or catch anything while moving parts are in motion. Employees were instructed to use special pincers to retrieve materials stuck in the molds. Employee had a pincers with him at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126084045 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |