Accident Summary Nr: 201055480 - Employee Injured When Struck By Ceiling Tiles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119826352 | 04/27/2001 | 5411 | 0 | Ralphs Market #53 |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on April 11, 2001, Employee #1 was walking down aisle Number 5 toward the back of the store. Suddenly, two ceiling tiles fell down and struck Employee #1. The other materials which came down with the ceiling tiles included ceiling insulation, pipe insulation and a short piece of copper pipe. Employee #1 sustained multiple right maxillary and orbital fractures, a cerebral concussion, left side extremity abrasions and contusions, and right eyelid lacerations. Employee #1 was transported to San Gabriel Valley Medical Center for emergency treatment. It was determined that the ceiling tiles collapsed due to the excessive storage of materials on top of the ceiling tiles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119826352 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |