Accident Summary Nr: 201055480 - Employee Injured When Struck By Ceiling Tiles

Accident Summary Nr: 201055480 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/11/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982635204/27/200154110Ralphs Market #53

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on April 11, 2001, Employee #1 was walking down aisle Number 5 toward the back of the store. Suddenly, two ceiling tiles fell down and struck Employee #1. The other materials which came down with the ceiling tiles included ceiling insulation, pipe insulation and a short piece of copper pipe. Employee #1 sustained multiple right maxillary and orbital fractures, a cerebral concussion, left side extremity abrasions and contusions, and right eyelid lacerations. Employee #1 was transported to San Gabriel Valley Medical Center for emergency treatment. It was determined that the ceiling tiles collapsed due to the excessive storage of materials on top of the ceiling tiles.

Keywords: EYE, FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, CEILING, LACERATION, ABRASION, FALL, PIPE, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119826352 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported