Accident Summary Nr: 201055472 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Objects
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119819993 | 05/30/2001 | 4225 | 0 | Admiral Transportation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:54 a.m. on May 30, 2001, Employee #1 and a coworker were in the process of dismantling an approximately 16-ft-high, 3-level rack system. The rack had been damaged when a forklift driver struck and bent a vertical upright support of the rack system while loading and unloading material. During the dismantling, two sections of the rack system including several 2,000-pound bags of titanium dioxide stored on them fell to the ground striking Employee #1 and crushing him. Employee #1 suffered severe trauma and was transported to the hospital where he remained in critical condition until he expired on June 6, 2001.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119819993 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |