Accident Summary Nr: 201055464 - Employee Amputated Thumb Tip with Shear Shearing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126081900 | 06/28/2001 | 2731 | 0 | The Microfilm Company Of California |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 8, 2001, Employee #1, a production lab assistant at The Microfilm Company of California located in Los Angeles, CA, was cutting strips of paper using a hydraulic paper cutting machine. This hydraulic paper cutter trimed edges off paper and consisted of a 1.5-in.-wide hold-down clamp and a blade that did the shearing. During a normal cutting cycle, the clamp would come down to hold the paper in place and then the shearing blade would cut. There were two ways to activate the hold-down clamp; by a foot pedal or by a two hand control. While his hands were still in the point of operation, the employee accidentally stepped on the machine's foot pedal and activated the paper hold-down clamp. The hold-down clamp partially amputated the employee's right thumb. (The machine's paper shearing blade never activated.) The injured employee was taken to Gardena Memorial Hospital where surgery was performed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126081900 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |