Accident Summary Nr: 201055449 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126174929 | 06/30/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Spectrum Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:24 a.m. on June 30, 2001, Employee #1, a construction laborer hired three weeks earlier by a roofing contractor, was helping carpenters to install wood decking on the roof of a commercial establishment in Huntington Park, CA. He was walking toward the south side of the building, talking to three coworkers, when he stepped into an unguarded 5 ft by 8 ft roof opening. Employee #1 fell 20 ft 3 in., feet first, onto a concrete floor. After his fall, he was lying on his stomach with his arms behind him and his face oriented to the right. He was bleeding from lacerations on the left side of his head, and was breathing but was not coherent. Coworkers called 911 and he was transported by paramedics to Saint Francis Hospital, where he was pronounced dead by a physician at 9:58 a.m. The roof openings were not guarded as required under T8CCR 1632(b).
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126174929 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |