Accident Summary Nr: 201055423 - Employee finger amputated when struck by falling object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300777398 | 06/22/2001 | 7549 | 0 | Navarro'S Towing |
Abstract: Employee #1, a tow truck operator, was picking up a non operational 6000 pound capacity Clark industrial truck Serial Number 060-277-727-3D7, located at an ironworks facility. In order to pull the industrial lift truck onto the flatbed tow truck without damaging the asphalt or the forks of the lift truck he decided to remove the forks. The left fork had already fallen off when positioning the lift truck so only the right was still connected. To remove the remaining fork he directed a second industrial truck driven by an ironworker to support the mast of the non operational lift truck. Standing on the right side from the operator's view, Employee #1 pushed on the fork to the left with both hands. When the other worker got out of the assisting industrial truck to help Employee #1, it began to roll away. The unsecured mast and fork of the non operational industrial truck slipped and struck Employee #1 on the right knee and amputated the third finger of his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300777398 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |