Accident Summary Nr: 201055407 - Employee Loses Finger When Locking Pin Crushed His Finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119821064 | 04/26/2001 | 3085 | 326160 | Cnc Containers |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 26, 2001, Employee #1 lost the tip of his right index finger when the mold locking pin came down and crushed his finger tip. His employer manufactures beverage plastic bottles by the process of blow molding. The accident occurred in Sidel blow mold line Number 8. Employee #1 performed a mold change-over task on Sidel line Number 8. After changing twelve bottle molds, Employee #1 tested the runs of the molds to see if the bottles came out in uniformity. Some bottles were defective in terms of not having the proper shape so Employee #1 turned off the Sidel blow mold machine and requested for assistance. A mechanic was called to come over to Sidel line Number 8 and assisted Employee #1 to clear the clogged water cooling line of the mold station Number 11. When Employee #1 opened the mold, the mold locking pin suddenly came down and crushed his right index finger tip. The Division determined that the contributing cause was the mechanical energy of the mold locking pin mechanism was not blocked out or dissipated to prevent the mold locking pin from inadvertent movement before the mold could be opened for cleaning. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Permanente for emergency treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119821064 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |