Accident Summary Nr: 201055399 - Employee injured after trench collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126081918 | 07/03/2001 | 1521 | 0 | George Construction & Landscaping Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:19 p.m. on July 3, 2001, Employee #1, a 23-year-old construction worker, was digging an excavation alone with four other crew members on a residential building. As Employee #1 was digging alone, he noticed the retaining wall started to come down as the footing of the wall gave way and eventually collapsed. The construction crew was working on the north side of the location. The crew was digging a footing directly next to and below an existing retaining wall located on the property. The crew must have taken too much dirt out which took away the support of the wall. With no support to the existing wall, it ended up failing and collapsed. Employee #1 happened to be digging when the wall came down while the other four were elsewhere. The wall collapsed and fell onto Employee #1, trapping him under a large portion of concrete covered with bricks and dirt. He was trapped from his feet to the middle of the back while facing down. Employee #1 was rescued and hospitalized. He sustained a major fracture to his socket area of the pelvic bone where the left femur attaches, a fracture to one of his right ribs, and numerous bruises and lacerations.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126081918 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |