Accident Summary Nr: 201055381 - Employee Killed In Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126104975 | 05/22/2001 | 1761 | 0 | A&L Cleanoff |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on May 20, 2001, Employee #1 was standing on a flat roof next to a skylight to begin removing roofing using a shovel. The skylight was not covered, and railings, warning lines, or fall protection was not provided. Employee #1 fell approximately 26 ft through the skylight inside a garment manufacturer business. Employee #1 suffered severe head trauma and was kept alive by life support. On May 23, 2001, the life support was disconnected and Employee #1 expired at approximately 5:00 p.m. that day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 26 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126104975 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |