Accident Summary Nr: 201055340 - Employee killed when grader backed over grade checker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126083583 | 05/25/2001 | 1622 | 0 | Tutor Saliba Corp |
Abstract: On May 25, 2001, a motor grader operator was backing up his vehicle at a northwest angle from the centerline of the Alameda Indigo project worksite. Employee #1, a grade checker, was working on foot 20 feet north of the vehicle, within the vehicle operator's blind spot. As the grader operator backed up, the picker of the vehicle struck Employee #1 and knocked him over. The motor grader ran over Employee #1, fatally injuring him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126083583 | Fatality | Other | Surveyors and mapping scientists | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |