Accident Summary Nr: 201055332 - Employee severs hand at wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300776564 | 03/08/2001 | 5013 | 0 | Steel Horse Automotive Accessories |
Abstract: At about 1:00 p.m. on February 16, 2001, Employee #1, an assembler cutter working for a manufacturer and distributor of various automotive parts with 6 years of experience, was assigned to cut parts. While cutting the lining using the Blue Streak II Table cutter, he placed his left hand in front of the material to keep it from moving. Unexpectedly, his left hand came in contact with the blade, when the cutter went thoroughly through the material and severed his left hand at the wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300776564 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Patternmakers, lay-out workers, and cutters |