Accident Summary Nr: 201055324 - Employee Burned by Molten Aluminum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300776945 | 04/17/2001 | 3365 | 0 | Pechiney Cast Plate |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pouring molten aluminum into molds. He was standing on the covers of the molds. He then moved to step off the molds to clean the trough the aluminum was through. He tripped on a forklift handle that was mounted on the top of the mold covers. His right foot stepped into a gap that was approximately 12 inches, between the cover and exposed molten aluminum in the molds. Molten aluminum leaked into his boot, burning him. Employee #1 was transported to White Memorial Hospital where he was treated for second degree burns. He was later transported to UCI Medical Center and transferred to Grossman Burn Center where he underwent surgery and was hospitalized for nine days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300776945 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Hand molding, casting, and forming occupations |