Accident Summary Nr: 201055308 - Employee suffers severed finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119825271 | 03/27/2001 | 2392 | 0 | Hollander Home Fashions Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m., on February 28, 2001, Employee #1 was working for a pillow and comforter manufacturer. He was a tick filler who had worked for the company for over 20 years at the time of accident. Employee #1 turned on a tick filler machine, which was connected to a garnet machine in the Garnet Department, to warm it up when he heard strange a noise coming from the chain and sprocket of tick filler machine. Employee #1 opened the cover on the chain and sprocket and applied some lubricating oil using oilier with 4" nozzle while the chain was running. His right hand was holding the cover open while he was applying the lubricating oil with his left hand. Then the oilier slipped from his left and he attempted to recover it by reaching into the machine. Then his left index finger got caught in the running chain. When he pulled his left hand away from the chain he noticed that index finger was partially severed. Employee #1 was hospitalized where he was diagnosed with avulsion, partial amputation and fracture on left index finger distal phalanx. Employee #1 was release from the hospital on the same day. The accident was caused because the Employee #1 did not de-energize machine prior to oiling the chain, nor were extension tools provided and used should the tick filler need to be running while being oiled.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119825271 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |