Accident: 201055258 - Employees Ankle Crushed In Concrete Pump Truck Auger
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
126074251 | 03/09/2001 | 8741 | Double P Concrete Pumping,Inc. |
At approximately 11:37 a.m. on February 6, 2001, an employee sustained a crushed right ankle while operating a concrete pump truck. The employee was working as a concrete pump operator at a construction site where a tilt-up warehouse was being built. After pumping approximately 400 cubic yards of concrete, the employee stepped into the hopper of the concrete pump truck to clean the concrete out of the pump. The employee grabbed a water hose, which inadvertently pulled on the auger hydraulic control valve and activated the auger of the concrete pump. The employee's right foot slipped as the auger rotated and the auger crushed and broke his ankle. The employee was transported to White Memorial Hospital for treatment. The contributing cause of the accident was determined to be that the employee did not disengage the power of the concrete pump by turning off the main engine prior to stepping inside of the hopper to perform a wash-out task, as stated in the Putzmeister Operation Instructions.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126074251 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |