Accident Summary Nr: 201055241 - Employee's Foot Fractured by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119826428 | 03/07/2001 | 5031 | 0 | Foothill Lumber And Hardware |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 22, 2001, Employee #1 was assisting a delivery truck driver to load four to five aluminum patio sliders onto the "A" frame, which was on the ground. The "A" frame got stuck with the mast uprights which contained the aluminum patio sliders after it was loaded on the bed of the truck. Employee #1 climbed on top of the forklift cage and tried to clear the jam with a crowbar. He positioned his left foot on top of the forklift cage and his right foot on the second mast uprights. As he cleared the jam, the mast suddenly came down and crushed and fractured his right foot. Employee #1 was transported to Verdugo Hills Hospital where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119826428 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |